Member Log-In

Member Log Out

MWA Midwest’s Printers Row Schedule

Printers Row time once again, and MWA Midwest will have plenty of expertise on the ground. Come to hear how other writers work, think—and kill!

SCHEDULE OF OUR PANELS

Saturday, June 6, 10:00 a.m.
“The Characters You Love to Hate:  Writing the Anti-Hero”
Jones College Prep #5010
Michael Major, Kristi Belcamino, Lynne Raimondo, Shane Gericke, Moderated by Lori Rader-Day

Saturday, June 6, 11:00 a.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“Sex Kills: Writing a Sex Scene”
Clare O’Donohue and Tim Chapman

Saturday, June 6, 1:00 p.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“Law & Order”
Lynne Raimondo and Adam Henkels

Saturday, June 6, 2:15 p.m.
Kick-Ass Women: Breaking the Deadly Glass Ceiling
Jones College Prep #5010
Libby Fischer Hellmann, Jessie Chandler, Susanna Calkins, Raymond Benson, Moderated by Jeffrey Marks

Saturday, June 6, 3 p.m.
Flash Fiction Contest
Center Stage
Judged by Sara Paretsky and Clare O’Donohue, Moderated by Lori Rader-Day

Saturday, June 6, 3 p.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“Going Dark: Writing Serial Killers”
J. Michael Major, M.E. May, and Cynthia Pelayo

Saturday, June 6, 4:30 p.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“A Writer’s Work Ethic”
Matthew Clemens and Raymond Benson

Sunday, June 7, 11 a.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“Chicago Mystery Writers in Conversation”
Julie Hyzy and Sam Reaves

Sunday, June 7, 12 p.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“History’s Mysteries”
Robert Goldsborough and Frances McNamara

Sunday, June 7, 1 p.m.
Writers for Hire: Writing a Series That Wasn’t Your Idea
Jones College Prep #5030
Robert Goldsborough, Julie Hyzy, Michael Black, Moderated by Jamie Freveletti

Sunday, June 7, 1 p.m.
MWA tent mini-panel
“Midwest Murders”
Patricia Skalka, Sue Myers and Gunter Kaesdorf

SCHEDULE OF AUTHOR SIGNINGS

Saturday
SAT 10 – 11:30:  Jeanne Meeks, Suzanne Rorhus, Frances McNamara, Lee Williams, Jack Fredrickson, Kate Collins, Raymond Benson

SAT 11:30 – 1:  Susan Froetschel, Patricia Skalka, Tim Chapman, Gail Lukasik, Bryon Quertermous, Gunter Kaesdorf, Matthew Clemens

SAT 1 – 2:30: Lynne Raimondo, J. Michael Major, Robert Goldsborough, Kate Collins, Jeffrey Marks, Jessie Chandler, Kristi Belcamino

SAT 2:30 – 4: Michael Black, Lou Macaluso, Matthew Clemens, Heather E. Ash, Brian Pinkerton, Gail Lukasik

SAT 4 – 5:30: Raymond Benson, Susanna Calkins, Molly MacRae, D.M. Pirrone, Brian Pinkerton, C.L. Shore, Kym Brunner

Sunday
SUN 10 – 11:30:  Sue Myers, Molly MacRae, Kristi Belcamino, Jeanne Meeks, Helen Osterman, Lydia Ponczak, Susan Froetschel

SUN 11:30 – 1: M.E. May, Lori Rader-Day, Susanna Calkins, Sue Myers, Jeffrey Marks, Gunter Kaesdorf, Sam Reaves

SUN 1 – 2:30: Sam Reaves, Helen Osterman, Lydia Ponczak, Patricia Skalka, D.M. Pirrone, Jessie Chandler, Lynne Raimondo

SUN 2:30 – 4:  Michael Black, Julie Hyzy, Lou Macaluso, Robert Goldsborough, Frances McNamara, Lee Williams, Kym Brunner

SUN 4 – 5:30: Bryon Quertermous, Jack Fredrickson, Heather E. Ash, Lori Rader-Day, C.L. Shore, Kate Hannigan

2017-02-13T13:18:29+00:00 May 28th, 2015|Public, Uncategorized|